Ogunbekun v. Town of Brighton
[…] Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 517-519 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted). In addition, "[t]here is also a third requirement, which arises from the interaction of CPLR [§] 1024 and CPLR [§] 306-b - the newly-named defendant must be served within 120 days of the filing of the complaint." DaCosta v. City of New York, 296 F. Supp. 3d 569, 584 (E.D.N.Y. 2017), reconsideration denied sub nom. DaCosta v. Tranchina, 285 F. Supp. 3d 566 (E.D.N.Y. 2018).

The foregoing pays tribute to the fact that plaintiff has not met the requirements of CPLR § 1024. First, it is clear that plaintiff was never "ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party" to her lawsuit as she named both of them in her original complaint. "[A] plaintiff may not designate a party as 'John Doe' under § 1024 if he has actual knowledge of the party's identity." Ceara v. Deacon, 68 F. Supp. 3d 402, 408 (S.D.N.Y. 2014); see Maurro v.