Ogunbekun v. Town of Brighton
[…] See La Russo v. St. George's U. Sch. of Med., 936 F. Supp. 2d 288, 298 (S.D.N.Y. 2013), aff'd, 74.7 F.3d 90 (2d Cir. 2014) ("Courts have consistently held that a very high level of incapacity must be demonstrated before a plaintiff may successfully invoke Section 208.") (internal quotation and citation omitted) (collecting cases).

Plaintiff argues in the alternative that the allegations she seeks to add "relate back" to the filing of her original complaint pursuant CPLR § 1024. As plaintiff correctly notes, because her claims are brought under § 1983, she is entitled to take advantage of the liberal relation back provisions of CPLR § 1024, which provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024.