09-16-2021
[…] Appellant argues that his statements were nonhearsay, because he testified at trial and the State cross-examined him; that Dr. Roitman relied on these statements in forming his opinion; and that they constituted admissible prior consistent statements. While true that appellant testified and the State cross-examined him, appellant has not demonstrated that he made the statements before a motive to fabricate arose, or that Dr. Roitman relied on the statements to form a medical diagnosis or treatment plan. See NRS 51.035 (defining hearsay); NRS 51.115 (providing that "[statements made for the purpose of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof are admissible if "reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment"); Daly v. State, 99 Nev. 564, 568-69, 665 P.2d 798, 802 (1983) ("Prior consistent statements, to be admissible under NRS 51.035(2)(b), must have been made at a time when the declarant had no motive to fabricate."