09-16-2021
[…] Appellant raises numerous issues on appeal.
Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we conclude that oral argument is not warranted.
Appellant first argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction. As to the seven counts of discharging a firearm in a vehicle or a structure located in a designated populated area, we agree. Although evidence of the grocery store's address and occupied status was admitted, no evidence indicating an ordinance designating the area as populated was offered, admitted, or judicially noticed. See NRS 202.287(1)(b) (prohibiting discharging a firearm in a structure "within an area designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the discharge of weapons"). Therefore, the evidence was insufficient to support appellant's convictions on the discharging-a-firearm counts, and we reverse those convictions. However, we disagree as to appellant's sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge on the remaining count.