No. 2-15-0489
[…] the child of the parties is still attending high school, even though he or she attained the age of 19. The educational expenses may include, but shall not be limited to, room, board, dues, tuition, transportation, books, fees, registration and application costs, medical expenses including medical insurance, dental expenses, and living expenses during the school year and periods of recess, which sums may be ordered payable to the child, to either parent, or to the educational institution, directly or through a special account or trust created for that purpose, as the court sees fit." 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2) (West 2008).¶ 17 Section 513(b) of the IMDMA provides:
"In making awards under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a), or pursuant to a petition or motion to decrease, modify, or terminate any such award, the court
shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including:¶ 18 Respondent's argument that the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss petitioner's petitioner because it did not allege facts which showed all conditions were met pursuant to Section 513(b) of the IMDMA (750 ILCS 5/513(b) (West 2008)) is without merit.