4:16CV3189
[…] I am also not persuaded by Defendant Hein's argument that he had jurisdiction to seize and arrest Plaintiff outside the city limits of Lincoln, Nebraska, because of an interlocal agreement between the Lincoln Police Department and the Lincoln Sheriff's Office. (Filing No. 102-10, Aff. Thomas K. Casady ("LPD and LSO have operated under these mutual aid agreements for approximately twenty (20) years.") See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 15-326 (Westlaw 2018) (jurisdiction of city police officers "in the service of process, in all criminal cases, and in cases for the violation of city ordinances shall be coextensive with the county"); Neb. Rev.