3:20-cv-346
[…] MBF Inspection Servs., Inc., 323 F.R.D. 249, 264 (S.D. Ohio 2017) (Smith, J.).
FedEx's next argues that § 4111.10(C) prevents a putative class action claim for Count III, since, as a "specific statute," it "prevails over a more general provision when the two conflict." Doc. #64, PagelD#1158, citing Katz v. Fid. Nat'/ Title Ins. Co., 685 F.3d 588, 596 (6th Cir. 2012). Section 4111.10(C), however, specifically states that it applies to employees seeking to "join as a party plaintiff in any civil action that is brought under this section." Because § 4111.10(C) states it applies only to "this section," i.e., civil actions brought under the OMFWSA, it does not apply to Ohio's Prompt Pay Act.