3:20-cv-346
[…] Accordingly, the Court will analyze Defendants Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Rule 23 Allegations in Counts II, III and IV based upon the facts as alleged in the Amended Complaint. In doing so, it will proceed cautiously, "because class determination generally involves considerations that are enmeshed in the factual and legal issues comprising the plaintiff's cause of action." Progressive Health & Rehab, 323 F.R.D. at 244.
B. Count II, Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Act ("OMFWA"), Ohio Revised Code §4111.10
Effective July 6, 2022, § 4111.10, "Liability of employer for underpayment," was amended and § 4111.10(C) was added. It reads as follows:
(C) No employee shall join as a party plaintiff in any civil action that is brought under this section by an employee, person acting on behalf of an employee, or person acting on behalf of all similarly situated employees unless that employee first gives written consent to become such a party plaintiff and that consent is filed with the court in which the action is brought.Id.
Count II of the Amended Complaint asserts a putative class action claim, alleging that Defendants violated the OMFWSA because she and others similarly situated worked more than forty hours in one or more work weeks and did not receive overtime pay.