No. 119,659
[…] Oglesbee sees this as creating a situation where a law enforcement officer must either (1) fail to give the statutorily required warnings or (2) give warnings that have been deemed to be unconstitutional. Both options result in a requirement that the court disregard the test results.
The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Solomon v. State, 303 Kan. 512, 523, 364 P.3d 536 (2015). Appellate courts presume statutes are constitutional and must resolve all doubts in favor of a statute's validity. 303 Kan. at 523.
Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(a), "[a]ny person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood [or] breath." But before a test or tests is administered, "the person shall be given oral and written notice" of nine provisions listed by the statute. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(k).