June 27, 1994.
[…] We went on to hold that it placed in her the power to terminate the interest of the remaindermen by executing the power of disposition in her lifetime.
In Hobbs, Mrs. McAuley did sell the real property. The remaindermen argued that a conveyance by a life tenant with power to dispose of property does not cut off their interest but that their interests are merely transferred to the proceeds of the sale. This Court held that if the remaindermen were to take any estate, they must come within the saving provisions of T.C.A. § 66-1-106. The statute saves the remainder interest "in the event and so far as the power is not executed or the property sold . . . during the continuance of the particular estate." Id. at 330.
Mrs. Ogle executed her power of disposition by selling the real property, which terminated the remainder interest of the defendants.