June 27, 1994.
[…] Defendants answered, admitting that the will gave the widow a life estate, but denying that she obtained the right to convey the fee, and prayed that the warranty deed from Ogle to Loveday be set aside.
The trial court found in favor of the remainder beneficiaries, declaring that the widow took a life estate only. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the deed transferred to Loveday a fee simple interest in the residence.
T.C.A. § 66-1-106 provides in pertinent part:
When the unlimited power of disposition, qualified or unqualified, . . . is given expressly, in any written instrument, to the owner of any particular estate for life or years, . . . such estate is changed into a fee absolute as to right of disposition, . . . .
Pursuant to this statute, the owner of a life estate with an unlimited power of disposition can convey the fee simple estate, and, thus, defeat the interest of remaindermen. Hall v. Hall, 604 S.W.2d 851, 855 (Tenn. 1980); Hobbs v. Wilson, 614 S.W.2d 328, 330 (Tenn. 1980). If the power of disposition is not exercised by the life tenant and if the property is not sold for debts during the continuance of the life estate, the property will pass to the remainder beneficiaries upon the death of the life tenant. Redman v. Evans, 184 Tenn. 404, 199 S.W.2d 115, 116-17 (1947). This Court, in Hobbs, supra, summarized these principles of law as follows: