OGLE v. BARNHART
[…] See Invoice submitted to: Deborah Ogle ("Invoice"), attached to EAJA Motion. Of the court-connected work, 3.8 hours relates to post-remand services, including preparation of the two fee motions in issue here. See id. Thus, 11.8 hours were spent in court-connected work related to obtaining the ultimately successful remand in this case. See id.

The bill includes a charge of $150.00 for the court filing fee, bringing the total to $3,777.00. See Invoice.

II. Analysis

Section 406 provides, in relevant part:

Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter [ i.e., Title II] who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A).