Ogilvy v. Ogilvy
[…] DISCUSSION

" [General Statutes § ]46b-62 vests in the trial court the discretion to award attorneys fees in dissolution proceedings." Talbot v. Talbot, 148 Conn.App. 279, 292, 85 A.3d 40, cert. denied, 311 Conn. 954, 97 A.3d 984 (2014). Then in determining whether to award legal fees to prosecute an appeal, the court is to consider the parties' respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82(a), which provides that " the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment." " [I]n making an award of attorneys fees under § 46b-82, [t]he court is not obligated to make express findings on each of these statutory criteria." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Talbot v. Talbot, supra, 148 Conn.App. 292.