05 Civ. 8488 (DLC)(FM).
[…] B. Prejudgment Interest
Ogilvy is also entitled to recover interest. See Oy Saimaa Lines Logistics Ltd. v. Mozaica-New York, Inc., 193 F.R.D. 87, 90 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 19, 2000) ("Under New York law, prejudgment interest is normally recoverable as a matter of right in an action at law for breach of contract"). Pursuant to Sections 5001 and 5002 of the New York Civil Practice and Rules ("CPLR"), a party that prevails in a breach of contract action is entitled to prejudgment interest from the date that the breach occurred until the date of final judgment. CPLR Section 5004 provides that such "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." On the other hand, if the contract clearly states a different interest rate, the contractual rate, rather than the statutory rate, controls. See Astoria Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n v.