18-69428-PMB ADVERSARY PROCEEDING 20-6260
[…] Those facts do not support a purchase money resulting trust, which generally requires that the property be purchased with the money of Party A but be titled in the name of Party B. A party that purchases property with its own money in its own name does not have the ability to later convey that property to another party but claim that the property is subject to a purchase money resulting trust. In short, such circumstances do not satisfy O.C.G.A. § 53-12-131(a), which creates such a trust for the benefit of a "person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property", because the Mother is not alleged to have paid any consideration for the transfer of the interests in the Properties that she already owned to the Debtor and the Brother.