O'Gara Coach Co. v. Chelebian
[…] Five Bridges Foundation (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 549, 563-565 [appellant forfeited challenge to plaintiff's damage evidence and methodology for calculating damages by failing to object at trial]; Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [no review of evidence admitted absent "an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion"].) Thus, we confine our review to whether the trial court applied a legally permissible measure of damages. We conclude that it did.

Civil Code section 3300 states that the measure of damages for breach of contract is "the amount which will compensate . . . for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." "These damages include: (1) 'general damages,' which are damages that 'flow directly and necessarily from a breach of contract' [Citations] . . .; (2) 'special' or consequential damages, which are damages that 'do not arise directly and inevitably' but which are recoverable to the extent they