O'Gara Coach Co. v. Chelebian
[…] However, we recognize a limited exception to that rule for arguments that raise an issue of law. (Gilliland v. Medical Board (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 208, 219.) We therefore address both statutes, if only to point out that neither one is apposite.

Chelebian's seventh and eighth affirmative defenses in his amended answer allege, respectively, the unenforceability and illegality of the "restrictive covenants at issue."

Evidence Code section 911 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object, or other thing." The effect of this statute is to declare that all privileges are statutory, not that a private contact containing a confidentiality clause is illegal or unenforceable as against public policy.