O'Gara Coach Co. v. Chelebian
[…] OGC is not preventing Chelebian from vindicating any right of his own, or from protecting himself from any form of harassment. Rather, in violation of a noncooperation clause in his severance agreement, for which he was paid valuable consideration, Chelebian deliberately insinuated himself into litigation between OGC and a third party - the very thing he agreed not to do, and accepted money to refrain from doing.

Recent amendments to existing law do not alter our conclusion that the noncooperation clause in Chelebian's severance agreement was enforceable. Civil Code section 1670.11, effective January 1, 2020, provides that a party cannot be barred from testifying "in an administrative, legislative or judicial proceeding concerning alleged criminal conduct or alleged sexual harassment on the part of the other party to the contract . . . when the party has been required or requested to attend the proceeding pursuant to a court order, subpoena, or written request from an administrative agency or the Legislature." (Civ. Code, § 167011, italics added.)