23-cv-02221-JSC
[…] Plaintiffs' argument Defendants “had notice of the claims as well as the opportunity to do the right thing” based on pre-litigation communication fares no better. (Dkt. No. 14 at 4.) “Even if the public entity has actual knowledge of facts that might support a claim, the claims statute still must be satisfied.” DiCampli-Mintz v. Cnty. of Santa Clara, 55 Cal.4th 983, 990 (2012) (discussing claim presentation requirements including § 915(a) which states: “A claim ... shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office”); see also Dilts v. Cantua Elementary School Dist., 189 Cal.App.3d 27, 35-36 (1987) (reasoning allowing a series of writings to collectively be considered a claim would make the Government Claims Act “unworkable.”).