O&G Industries, Inc. v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] Compared to other large buildings in Connecticut this would be clearly identified as a high rise structure although the actual construction plans and specifications were not before this court. It appears that the subcontract between The Morganti Group, Inc. as the project contractor and CSS contemplated that CSS would be responsible for the concrete foundations and lower supports of the building.

Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-201, a statute of frauds for goods sold, contains an exception. "A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of a seller’s business ..." Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-201(3). This is referred to as the "specially manufactured exception."