O&G Industries, Inc. v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] The section at issue covers only "transactions in goods." Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-102. "Goods" is separately defined in the UCC; "goods means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. Goods also includes the unborn young animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in Section 42a-2-107." Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-105(1). The UCC also contains a provision for goods to be severed from realty. "A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) or if timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this article whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the parties can by identification affect a present sale before severance." Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-107(2). The underlying construction contract at issue in this litigation calls for the building of a nineteen-story luxury apartment building with parking and retail facilities on the lower levels.