O&G Industries, Inc. v. American Home Assurance Co.
[…] This court has already made a finding that Exhibit 1, Paragraph 16.1 § 3 has been complied with by the extensive documents before this court which satisfy completely that precondition. The issues on the Eighth Special Defense are found for the plaintiff.

The Ninth Special Defense claims: "O&G’s claims are barred, in whole or in part, because the contract that O&G is seeking to enforce is an oral contract for the sale of goods in excess of $500 and therefore unenforceable pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 42a-2-201." That section is also entitled "Formal Requirements, statute of frauds." It states: "... a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." The defendant has not plead or briefed or argued the older Connecticut statute of frauds, Gen. Stat. § 52-550. P.B. § 10-50 does not require that any form of the statute of fraud must be "specifically pleaded."

Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-201 is part of the UCC, the Uniform Commercial Code.