Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors v. Elkins
[…] The only transaction affected by this is the 1996 Bonus. Although funds involved in the 1996 Loans were disbursed in 1996, Board approval of these loans occurred in April of 1997, inside the statute of limitations period.

Opening Br. of Defs. Lawrence P. Cirka, Edwin M. Crawford, Kenneth M. Mazik, Robert A. Mitchell, Charles W. Newhall, III, Timothy F. Nicholson, John L. Silverman and George H. Strong in Support of Their Mot. to Dismiss on Grounds of Failure to State a Claim ("Defs.' Opening Br.") at 44. The applicable statute of limitations is 10 Del. C. § 8106: "No action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." The Plaintiff filed its petition for relief in the Bankruptcy Court on February 2, 2000.