22-19361 (MBK) Adv. Pro. 23-01144 (MBK)
[…] The district courts instead have exclusive jurisdiction over matters related to federal criminal statutes." In support of this contention, the United States cites to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States," and to 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture."
The United States asserts that "[h]ere, the claims seek to interfere with the criminal proceedings and to declare the parties' interests in the property subject to forfeiture-matters governed by criminal statutes.