No. CV 09 5013969S
[…] And if they can't find it after one year, then the customer shouldn't have to pay the bill." (Rep. Veltri, April 25, 1996, p. 2560.) The court notes that the legislator stated "find it," and not "resolve it."
Section 16-259a had its current origin in P.A. 96-136. Subsection (a) of the statute by the 1996 amendment provided that utilities that inaccurately bill retail customers for service may not bill or otherwise hold customers financially liable for more than one year after a customer receives the service provided by the utility. P.A. 96-136 also amended § 16-259a by adding subsection (d). This subsection provides that a utility holding a customer financially liable under subsection (a) must establish a payment plan "which prorates all arrearages for service the customer owes over a period of time that is no shorter than the period for which the customer is being held financially liable" by the utility.