Office v. Office
[…] The OOR argues that Sections 305 and 901 must be read together and that such a reading creates a presumption that records in an agency's custody or control, not merely in its possession, are public records. However, if Section 901 were read to render records within the custody or control of agencies presumptively public records pursuant to Section 305, Section 506(d) would become mere surplusage, a result that is not countenanced by the rules of statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) ("Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.") Moreover, the fact that the Legislature chose to use the terms "custody" and "control" in Section 901, but chose not to include these terms in Section 305 must be recognized in our analysis.