Civil Action No. CCB-08-755.
[…] The Delaware Code, often used as a point of reference on corporate law matters, defines "officer" in this way:
"Officer" means[,] [i]f used with respect to a corporation, a person appointed or designated as an officer of such corporation by or pursuant to applicable law or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of such corporation, or a person who performs with respect to such corporation functions usually performed by an officer of a corporation.
Del. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 3303(14); see also Alaska Stat. Ann. § 10.13.990(13) (identical language to the Delaware Code); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 302A.011(18) ("`Officer' means a person elected, appointed, or otherwise designated as an officer by the board, and any other person deemed elected as an officer"); Mont. Code Ann. § 32-11-102(15) (nearly identical language to the Delaware Code); Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-8-203(16) (identical language to the Delaware Code).