Civil Action No. CCB-08-755.
[…] The Model Business Corporation Act ("MBCA"), adopted by the American Bar Association, defines "officer" simply as a position "described in [the corporation's] bylaws or appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the bylaws." Model Bus. Corp. Act § 8.40 (2002). Although the Maryland Code does not define "officer" in the corporate context, it does list "elect officers" as one of the duties of corporate directors. Md. Code, Corps. Ass'ns § 2-109(a)(1). Accord Md. Code, Educ. § 16-502(f) (defining the officers of the Baltimore City Community College as "the president and the vice presidents of the College and other officers as shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees").
See also Black's Law Dictionary 1117 (8th ed. 2004) ("In corporate law, the term [officer] refers esp. to a person elected or appointed by the board of directors to manage the daily operations of a corporation, such as a CEO, president, secretary, or treasurer."); Motions Systems Corp. v.