directing the trial court to modify the injunction to identify the City of Los Angeles as the petitioner but otherwise affirming
[…] Spindler timely appealed from the restraining order.
CONTENTIONS
Spindler contends: (1) The City of Los Angeles, not the Office of the City Attorney, was the proper party to the petition for restraining order; (2) substantial evidence did not support the trial court's finding that the images on the speaker card constituted a credible threat of workplace violence against Wesson; and (3) the protective order violated his right to free speech.
DISCUSSION
I.
The Workplace Violence Safety Act
The Workplace Violence Safety Act (§ 527.8) enables an employer to seek an injunction to prevent violence or threatened violence against its employees. (In re M.B. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1063.) In relevant part, it provides: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee." (§ 527.8, subd. (a).)
"At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry. . . . If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence." (§ 527.8, subd. (j).)
On appeal, "we review an injunction issued under section 527.8 to determine whether the necessary factual findings are supported by substantial evidence.