Office of Public Defender v. State
[…] Although the rule is not particularly clear on this point, I can see no other purpose for the last sentence, since, if a determination of indigency is made, there would be absolutely no reason to make anything less than a permanent appointment. The majority cites two examples of instances where such a "temporary" appointment can be made. It is the carte blanche appointment of the public defender in every case which clearly undermines the intent and spirit of the rule. Nevertheless, the provision of section 27.51 (2), Florida Statutes (1997), which states that "the court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent," (emphasis added), is in conflict with Rule 3.130(c)(1).

As I read section 27.52, all criminal defendants are "not indigent" until and unless a judge of competent jurisdiction affirmatively finds them to be "indigent."

The Florida Supreme Court is authorized to promulgate rules of procedure.