No. 2017-0752
[…] {¶ 16} For the reasons that follow, we affirm the commission's finding on this issue, albeit for different reasons than those cited in the commission's orders.
a. R.C. 4928.143(B) exempts utilities from prohibitions on charges in an ESP contained in other provisions of R.C. Title 49
{¶ 17} Ohio Power and the commission argue that even if the PPA Rider collects unlawful transition revenue, the rider is lawful under R.C. 4928.143(B), which provides that an ESP may include a charge "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary." According to Ohio Power and the commission, the "notwithstanding" clause allows a utility to include charges in an ESP that may otherwise be prohibited by other sections of R.C. Title 49. We agree.
{¶ 18} The analysis must begin with the language of the statute. In re Application of Ohio Power Co. , 140 Ohio St.3d 509, 2014-Ohio-4271, 20 N.E.3d 699, ¶ 20. The PPA Rider was approved under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2), which provides:
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary except division (D) of this section, divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section 4928.20, division (E) of section 4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised Code :
* * *
(2) The plan may provide for or include, without limitation, [nine different provisions, as set out in subparagraphs (a) through (i).]
{¶ 19} We read the "notwithstanding" clause of R.C. 4928.143(B) as allowing an ESP to include items that R.C. Title 49 would otherwise prohibit.