No. 2017-0752
[…] 2. Challenges to the commission's approval of the PPA Rider under the ESP statute, R.C. 4928.143
{¶ 25} OCC raises several arguments that the commission failed to comply with R.C. 4928.143 when it allowed Ohio Power to recover costs under the PPA Rider. We find that none has merit.
a. OCC Proposition of Law No. 2: Whether the PPA Rider complies with R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d)
{¶ 26} In its ESP application, Ohio Power sought approval of the PPA Rider under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d). This section states that an ESP may include the following:
Terms, conditions, or charges relating to limitations on customer shopping for retail electric generation service, bypassability, standby, back-up, or supplemental power service, default service, carrying costs, amortizations periods, and accounting or deferrals, including future recovery of such deferrals, as would have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service.
Thus, if a proposed item in an ESP meets the following three criteria, it is lawful: (1) it is a term, condition, or charge, (2) it relates to one of the limited set of listed items (e.g. , limitations on customer shopping, bypassability, or carrying costs), and (3) it has the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric service. The commission found that the PPA Rider was authorized under this section as a charge that acts as a financial limitation on customer shopping for retail electric-generation service, promotes stable retail electric-service prices, and ensures customer certainty regarding retail electric service.
{¶ 27} OCC challenges only the commission's determination that the PPA Rider relates to limitations on customer shopping for retail electric service.
(1) OCC Proposition of Law No. 2, Section (B)(1): Whether R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(d) allows for financial limitations on customer shopping