Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Lento
[…] 34. While Mr. Gardner was on the telephone with Respondent, Respondent reviewed Mr. Gardner's criminal record and read all the charges. (NT I, 127-128)

35. In response to Mr. Gardner's request for Respondent to expunge Mr. Gardner's entire criminal record, Respondent advised that (NT I, 129):

a. "Absolutely he could do it, that he could get rid of everything";
b. It would take "six to nine months on the long-side"; and
c. "[I]t's something he can handle and he can take care of for" Mr. Gardner.

36. Title 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(3)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that criminal history record information may be expunged when "an individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for the expungement of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense." (ODC-5/Bates138, Stip 5) (The Expungement Statute)

37. In Commonwealth v. Lutz, 788 A.2d 993, 1000 (Pa.