Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Attig
[…] c. "Transfers fall under the provision of the NY-UTMA when they are made at a time when the transferor is a resident of New York State, or the custodial property is located in New York State. NY CLS EPTL § 7-6.2(c)(2011)"; and

d. "As Mrs. Sinclaire was identified in her checks as maintaining a Post Office box in Bedford, New York, and the funds were drawn from a bank located in Mt. Kisco, New York,
the provisions of the NY-UTMA do apply to the Gifts. Id."

31. Under New York's UTMA, NY E.P.T.L. § 7-6.12, Respondent was required to, inter alia:

a. "take control of custodial property," id. (a)(1);

b. "collect, hold, manage, invest, and reinvest custodial property," id. (a)(3);

c. "[A]t all times ... keep custodial property separate and distinct from all other property in a manner sufficient to identify it clearly as custodial property of the minor," id. (d); and

d.