No. 1–14–1724.
[…] “In the context of an insurance broker procuring insurance on behalf of the plaintiff, ‘the primary function of an insurance broker as it relates to an insured is to faithfully negotiate and procure an insurance policy according to the wishes and requirements of his client.’ ” Industrial Enclosure Corp. v. Glenview Insurance Agency, Inc., 379 Ill.App.3d 434, 439–40, 318 Ill.Dec. 647, 884 N.E.2d 202 (2008) (quoting Pittway Corp. v. American Motorists Insurance Co., 56 Ill.App.3d 338, 346–47, 13 Ill.Dec. 244, 370 N.E.2d 1271 (1977) ). ¶ 22 This common law duty of a broker is codified in section 2–2201(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–2201(a) (West 2010)), which requires an insurance producer to “exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” Under this section, the duty to exercise ordinary care arises only after coverage is “ ‘requested by the insured or proposed insured.’ ” Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co., 2015 IL 117021, ¶ 37, 390 Ill.Dec. 94, 28 N.E.3d 747 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2–2201(a) (West 2010)).