22-cv-8848 (ER)
[…] See Berkshire Bank v Tedeschi, No. 11 Civ. 0767 (LEK) (CFH), 2016 WL 1029526, at *2 n.2 (N.D.N.Y Mar. 15, 2016) (“Defendant has not provided any authority for the separate entity rule applying to a brokerage account, carried by a brokerage dealer.”).
B. Retirement Accounts
With respect to the retirement accounts, the principal dispute between the parties is the application of CPLR section 5205. Hat provision lists certain personal property that is “exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.” CPLR § 5205(a). As relevant here, property is exempt if it is “held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” Id. § 5205(c)(1). His exemption includes “all trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or plan” that is qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code. Id. § 5205(c)(2).
At the same time, however, this exemption is subject to an exception. Any “[a]dditions to an asset described in paragraph two”-for instance, additions to a plan qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code-“shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or (ii) deemed to be voidable transactions under article ten of the debtor and creditor law.” Id. § 5205(c)(5).
He parties agree that the five Merrill Lynch retirement accounts are qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code. Doc. 59 at 5; Doc. 65 at 3-4. Heir disagreement concerns whether the exception found in section 5205(c)(5) applies to those accounts.