Civil Action No. 3468-VCP.
[…] When a director has a financial interest in the transaction, however, the business judgment rule will not apply. Still, even where a director transacts business with the corporation, the transaction is not void or voidable solely for that reason if one of the conditions of 8 Del. C. § 144(a) is satisfied.
McMullin v. Beran, 765 A.2d 910, 916 (Del. 2007) (citations omitted).
Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984).
Section 144(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides in relevant part:
(a) No contract or transaction . . . between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such purpose, if:
(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or
(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.
8 Del C. § 144(a).
Application of the business judgment rule to the Centerline Board's decision to execute the TRCLP Transaction and conduct the Rights Offering would severely diminish the strength of the claims in the Delaware Action.