No. V–00642–12/14I.
[…] The Father also testified on rebuttal. Entered into evidence by the Father was a photo of BB with a Butterfly Knife, a photo of the Mother's jeep outside of "Gary's Bar" along with a screen shot of a phone that had been used to call the Mother at Gary's Bar when the photo was taken and BB's report card dated January 3, 2015.
LEGAL STANDARD
There are two (2) petitions before the Court; one for violation of the Order and one for modification of the Order. With regard to the violation petition, Family Court Act § 156 states the following:
"The provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempt shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding which directs a party [ ... ] to do an act or refrain from doing an act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law."
The line between civil contempt and criminal contempt may be difficult to draw (compare Judiciary Law, § 753, subd. A, par. 3 [civil contempt], with Judiciary Law § 750, subd.