1:23-cv-11848-JEK
[…] A. The Negligent Misrepresentation Claim Is Abrogated in Part by the Ohio Product Liability Act.
Under Ohio law, common law causes of action may be abrogated only by an express statutory command. See Combs v. Ohio Dep't of Nat. Res., Div. of Parks & Recreation, 55 N.E.3d 1073, 1078 (Ohio 2016). The OPLA contains one such command, stating that “[s]ections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.71(B). “Product liability claims” include those that seek compensatory damages from a manufacturer for physical or emotional injuries “that allegedly arose from . . . [a]ny warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with” a product. Id. § 2307.71(A)(13)(b). The OPLA's abrogation provision “extinguishes any common-law claim that, as pled, actually meets the statutory definition of a product liability claim.” Volovetz v. Tremco Barrier Sols., Inc., 74 N.E.3d 743, 753 (Ohio Ct. App. 2016).
Certain common law remedies are, however, carved out from OPLA abrogation. One exception, relevant here, provides that “[a]ny recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.72(C). “Economic loss” is defined as “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product.” Id. § 2307.71(A)(2). Thus, a “cause of action seeking only economic loss is not a ‘product liability claim' under the OPLA.” Dates v. Ethicon, Inc., No. 2:20-cv-2187, 2020 WL 3265537, at *2 (S.D. Ohio June 17, 2020) (citing LaPuma v. Collinwood Concrete, 661 N.E.2d 714, 716 (Ohio 1996)).