In Odyssey, the UFTA defendant transferred "at least 75% of its most valuable resource," which was its business relationships with insurance brokerage firms.
[…] Consequently, Odyssey is entitled to judgment as a matter of law under the UFTA on the fourth cause of action.
3. Damages
Under the UFTA, "[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a). Section 3439.08 provides: "[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under . . . Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08.
The transfer sought to be avoided by Odyssey is the payment of the AmTrust proceeds to Mr. Nagby and Ms. Dostalik. No genuine dispute of fact exists as to the "value of the asset transferred" which was simply the value of the distributions that Mr. Nagby and Ms.