In Odyssey, the UFTA defendant transferred "at least 75% of its most valuable resource," which was its business relationships with insurance brokerage firms.
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiff has already established that it was a creditor of PBIS before the distributions occurred. Moreover, Plaintiff has already shown that the distributions rendered PBIS insolvent.
Thus, the Court holds that the distributions were unlawful under § 78.288(2)(a) because they left PBIS unable "to pay its debts as they became due in the usual course of business," and under § 78.288(2)(b) because they left PBIS with assets "less than the sum of its total liabilities."
Plaintiff seeks to hold Mr. Nagby liable for the unlawful distributions under Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.300, which states:
1. The directors of a corporation shall not make distributions to stockholders except as provided by this chapter.Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.300.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 and NRS 78.138, in case of any violation of the provisions of this section, the directors under whose administration the violation occurred are jointly and severally liable, at any time within 3 years after each violation, to the corporation, and, in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to its creditors at the time of the violation, or any of them, to the lesser of the full amount of the distribution made or of any loss sustained by the corporation by reason of the distribution to stockholders.
Plaintiff presents the "Minutes of Special Meeting of Shareholders and Board of Directors or Pacific Brokers Insurance Services," dated August 4, 2015, during which the PBIS adopted the resolution to distribute $2.5 million of the AmTrust proceeds to Ms.