Odutola v. Floyd
[…] A. This Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Under the D.C. Code Provisions

Mr. Odutola cites to D.C. Code § 11-921 and § 28-4507 to allege that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction for his claims. Starting with those provisions of the D.C. Code, neither provides subject-matter jurisdiction to this Court, which is the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. Instead, the first code provision explains that the Superior Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction over certain civil actions brought in the District of Columbia. D.C. Code Ann. § 11-921 (West) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia.”). That provision does not serve as a basis for subject-matter jurisdiction for the federal courts. See Simon v. Mitchell, 199 F.Supp.3d 244, 245 (D.D.C. 2016). The latter code provision governs when the Attorney General of the District of Columbia may bring lawsuits.