O'Driscoll v. Arbor Grove Condo. Ass'n
[…] (Id. at ¶ 35) . O'Driscoll then alleged that “no adequate notice was given, [so] any fine would be impermissible.” (Id. at ¶ 36).

The September 13, 2021, letter, provides timely notice of the fine. While the body of the letter does state that the hearing has been scheduled on “[[hearingdate]] at 5:15 p.m.,” the letter also notes elsewhere that the hearing date was October 5, 2021. (Doc. # 44-1 at Ex. B). This date was over fourteen days after the notice, and therefore, in compliance with Florida Statute Section 718.303(3)(b), which states that “[a] fine . . . levied by the board of administration may not be imposed unless the board first provides at least 14 days' written notice to the unit owner . . . and an opportunity for a hearing before a committee . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 718.303(3)(b). Therefore, no genuine dispute of material fact exists that the $300 fine was properly imposed in compliance with Arbor Grove's declarations and Florida law.