O'Donnell v. Sullivan
[…] L & R Exploration Venture v. Grynberg, 271 P.3d 530, 533 (Colo. App. 2011).

The fact that C.R.S. § 10-1-135 expressly states that it regulates "insurance and health benefit plans" is strong evidence that the legislature did not intend the law to extend beyond those confines. The legislative history does not reveal any discussion of the applicability of C.R.S. § 10-1-135 beyond insurance and health benefits plans. In addition, "injured party" is defined as a person who "received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(b). "Policyholder, participant, and beneficiary" are all terms which indicate an intent for the statute to apply to insurance policies and benefit plans, and not something broader.