O'Donnell v. Sullivan
[…] Horne Eng'g Servs., Inc. v. Kaiser-Hill Co., LLC, 72 P.3d 451, 453 (Colo. App. 2003). The court finds that the above quoted language unambiguously acts to make the Common Fund Doctrine inapplicable to the Agreement, and therefore plaintiff cannot avail herself of the protections afforded by the doctrine.

Next, Innovative argues that because C.R.S. § 10-1-135 was enacted to apply specifically to health insurance carriers and health benefit plans, it is not applicable to the Agreement since it is not an insurance policy or benefit plan. C.R.S. § 10-1-135 applies to "payers of benefits" which is defined as "any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, other insurance policy or plan, or any other payer of benefits." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(c)(I). "Benefits" is defined as "payment or reimbursement of health care expenses [or] health care services . . . provided to or on behalf of an injured party under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an employer." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(a). Finally, an "injured party means a person who has sustained bodily injury as the result of the act or omission of a third party, has pursued a personal injury or similar claim against the third party, . . . and has received benefits as a policyholder, participant, or beneficiary from the payer of benefits." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(b).

When interpreting state law, the Tenth Circuit requires that a court "look to rulings of the highest state court, and if no such ruling exist, [the court] must endeavor to predict how the high court would rule." Lovell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.