O'Donnell v. Sullivan
[…] Kuhn v. State, 924 P.2d 1053 (Colo. 1996). For example, a plaintiff who undertakes to recover medical expenses at his or her own expense, and whose health insurer claims a right of reimbursement, will be entitled to share the costs associated with the recovery with his or her health insurer. See Catellari v. Partners Health Plan of Colo., Inc., 860 P.2d 593, 595 (Colo. App. 1993).

C.R.S. § 10-1-135, which became effective on August 11, 2010, codified several common law principles governing subrogation claims, including the Common Fund Doctrine. See Christopher P. Koupal, CRS § 10-1-135 and the Changing Face of Subrogation Claims in Colorado, 40 Colo. Law. 41, 41 (2011). C.R.S. § 10-1-135 is meant to "ensure that each insured injured party recovers full compensation for bodily injury caused by the act or omission of a third party, and that such compensation is not diminished by repayment, reimbursement, or subrogation rights of the payer of benefits." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(1)(c). Beyond the issues of full compensation, the statute is also "intended to require a payer of benefits to pay a proportionate share of the attorney fees when the payer of benefits is a beneficiary of the attorney services paid for by the injured party." C.R.S. § 10-1-135(1)(f).

Innovative argues that neither the Common Fund Doctrine nor C.R.S. § 10-1-135 are applicable to this matter.