O'Donnell v. Sullivan
[…] See Fogg v. Macaluso, 892 P.2d 271, 274 (Colo. 1995). The court should "read words and phrases in context and construe them literally according to common usage unless they have acquired a technical meaning by legislative definition." Klinger v. Adams Cnty. Sch, Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d 1027, 1030 (Colo. 2006). However, if the words are ambiguous, the court may apply other rules of statutory construction and look to legislative history to ascertain intent. See Griffin v. S.W. Devanney & Co., 775 P.2d 555, 559 (Colo. 1989).

Plaintiff argues that Innovative is a "payer of benefits" under C.R.S. § 10-1-135. Plaintiff does not contend that Innovative is an "insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, [or] other insurance policy or plan." Rather, plaintiff appears to argue that Innovative falls under the final catch-all category listed under C.R.S. § 10-1-135(2)(c)(I) which states that a "payer of benefits" includes "any other payer of benefits." "Benefits" is defined as "payment or reimbursement of health care expenses [or] health care services . . . provided . . . under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan with an individual or group, whether or not provided through an employer." Therefore, under these somewhat circular definitions, Innovative is a "payer of benefits" if the medical payments it made for plaintiff were made "under a policy of insurance, contract, or benefit plan."