dismissing constructive discharge claim because it is "not a standalone theory of relief"
[…] The Court will therefore GRANT Genzyme's motion to dismiss Counts 2 and 3 of Plaintiff O'Donnell's amended complaint. The Court notes that Count 4 lists constructive discharge as a standalone basis for relief. This count fails because, as Genzyme points out, constructive discharge is not a standalone theory of relief, but rather a method of proving a discharge forbidden by another source of law. The Court will therefore also GRANT Genzyme's motion to dismiss Count 4 of Plaintiff O'Donnell's amended complaint.
C. Section 4112 Retaliation Claim
Under Ohio's anti-discrimination statute, it is illegal "[f]or any person to discriminate in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice defined in this section . . . ." Employment discrimination on the basis of gender is one such "unlawful discriminatory practice." Plaintiff O'Donnell alleges that Defendant Genzyme retaliated against him because he opposed gender discrimination when Kristin Kepreos was fired.