3:23-cv-00085-AN
[…] Thus, the issue raised by defendant is not per se inappropriate at the motion to dismiss stage.
Defendant also highlights that plaintiff's allegations assert that he was wrongfully terminated for identifying pay inequities between employees in different geographic regions. Yet, defendant argues that plaintiff has not connected any relevant source of Oregon or federal law to a public policy aimed at pay inequities between Oregon employees and employees in other states or regions. However, plaintiff argues that Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 659A.355(1)(a) evinces a public policy of protecting employees from retaliation for inquiring about compensation. That statute makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to retaliate against an employee because the employee has "[i]nquired about, discussed or disclosed in any manner the wages of the employee or of another employee[.]" Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.355(1)(a).