3:23-cv-00085-AN
[…] The Court agrees that ORS § 659A.355(1)(a) likely supports a general policy in favor of pay equity and encourages wage inquiries, discussions, and disclosure. However, even assuming that plaintiff's conduct constitutes a wage inquiry or discussion under the statute, the Court is not convinced that this general policy is applicable to plaintiff's specific conduct. As evidenced by the very statute that plaintiff cites, the purpose of ORS § 659A.355 is remedying employment discrimination. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.003(2) ("[T]he Legislative Assembly intends by this chapter to provide: .... An adequate remedy for persons aggrieved by certain acts of unlawful discrimination . . . in employment). That is, the purpose of ORS § 659A.355 is preventing discrimination in the form of pay inequity by protecting employees who discuss their wages.