Civ. A. No. 02-1279-KAJ.
[…] See D.I. 11, Sentencing Transcript, ID. NO. 9909005059, at 46-7, 49-50. Thus, his counsel's alleged "failure" to investigate the weight discrepancy was not unreasonable, and Odom cannot establish that he was prejudiced by his counsel's failure to pursue this meritless issue. See United States v. Brown, 2003 WL 277256, at *3 (D. Del. Feb. 5, 2003) (recognizing that "it is not ineffective assistance of counsel to fail to raise a meritless claim").
Section 4751(a) states:
[A]ny person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class C felony and shall be fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000.
In conclusion, the Delaware Supreme Court's denial of Odom's ineffective assistance of counsel claim was neither contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law.