21-P-709
[…] Toward the end of his direct examination, his testimony became repetitive. The judge suggested, "[j]ust a few minutes now, sir," and the father agreed, "Yeah, let's wrap it up." Then the father began to argue about an anticipated post-trial motion for attorney's fees, and to describe exhibits already in evidence. At that point the judge said that she would hear from the mother's counsel on cross-examination.
The judge acted within her broad discretion to determine the scope of the evidence at the modification trial. See G. L. c. 208, § 31A ("Nothing in this section shall be construed . . . to affect the discretion of the probate and family court in the conduct of [a hearing under the rules of domestic relations procedure]"). Cf. Malachi M. v. Quintina Q., 483 Mass. 725, 735-736 (2019) (discussing modification judge's discretion regarding "nature and scope" of evidence of domestic violence).
As to the duration of the trial, that too was within the judge's discretion.