Odeon Capital Group, LLC v. Ackerman
[…] Diffley v. Allied–Signal, Inc., 921 F.2d 421, 423 (2d Cir.1990) (internal quotation marks omitted). Since the parties here do not dispute that New York state law governs this issue, see Pet. Br. at 4; Resp. Opp. Br. at 4, the Court looks to New York state law to determine when the action was commenced for the purpose of measuring diversity of citizenship.

New York state law recognizes two forms of civil judicial proceedings: actions and special proceedings. See CPLR § 103(b) (“[a]ll civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized.”). Applications made via “special proceeding” may include applications to compel or stay arbitration, or to confirm or vacate an arbitration award.