Odeon Capital Group, LLC v. Ackerman
[…] It remains only to note that, while Petitioners adduce several additional arguments for why arbitration ought to count as an “action” for the purpose of assessing diversity jurisdiction, none of these arguments is persuasive. Petitioners contend, for example, that the notice of an intent to arbitrate stops the running of the statute of limitations. See Pet. Br. at 5–6, citing CPLR § 7502(b) (“If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court”); In re Cohoes Indus. Terminal, Inc., 78 B.R. 681, 704 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1987) (“The statute of limitations on a claim submitted to arbitration stops running when ... a notice of intention to arbitrate is served.”) (citation omitted).