Odeon Capital Group, LLC v. Ackerman
[…] Knoll, 601 N.Y.S.2d at 226. As the court there noted, “[t]he adoption of the CPLR changed prior law so that arbitration is no longer considered a judicial proceeding until the making of an application with respect thereto, whether by institution of a special proceeding under Article 75 or by motion in a pending action.” Id.

Additionally, other provisions of New York law support the distinction between civil judicial proceedings, on the one hand, and arbitration, on the other. See, e.g., New York Judiciary Law § 475, Attorney's Lien in Action, Special, or Other Proceeding (“From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department ... or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, or the initiation of any means of alternative dispute resolution including, but not limited to, mediation or arbitration ...”) (emphasis added)); Matter of Taylor, Jacoby & Campo, 208 A.D.2d 400, 617 N.Y.S.2d 168, 168 (1st Dep't 1994) (upholding the denial of attorneys' application to assert a