Odeon Capital Group, LLC v. Ackerman
[…] See Resp. Opp. Br. at 5; Pet. Br. at 5; See Pet. Reply Br. at 1 n.5; Knickerbocker Ins. Co. v. Gilbert, 28 N.Y.2d 57, 320 N.Y.S.2d 12, 268 N.E.2d 758, 760 (Ct.App.1971). The question, then, is whether arbitrations are “actions” under New York law.

Petitioners argue that the decision of the New York Court of Appeals in Knickerbocker supports their position that arbitration is an “action,” see Pet. Br. at 5–6, but the Court does not read that case as addressing the issue in any material, let alone binding, respect.

CPLR § 7502(a), part of CPLR Article 75, states that “[a] special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action.” Thus, while CPLR § 7502(a) does not expressly state that arbitration is not itself a “pending action,” it clearly implies as much—for why would Article 75 authorize parties to bring special proceedings to vacate arbitration awards (see CPLR § 7502, 7511 ) if such applications could simply be