Supreme Court No. S-12097.
[…] We conclude that AS 25.20.110 does not apply in this case. As we held in Deininger v. Deininger, the superior court may decide to gradually implement a custody schedule in order to provide stability and meet the needs of the child, even without finding a significant change in circumstances. Here, the court's August 12, 2004 order explained that the court might "modify the child's placement to shared physical custody" if Shaun fulfilled certain requirements. The superior court therefore did not abuse its discretion by altering its initial custody determination.
AS 25.20.110 states:
(a) An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child. If a parent opposes the modification of the award of custody or visitation with the child and the modification is granted, the court shall enter on the record its reason for the modification.
(b) When making a determination relating to child custody under (a) of this section, the court shall consider the past history of the parents with respect to their compliance with the child support payment provisions of temporary or permanent support orders or agreements relating to the child or to other children. Under this subsection, the court may consider a parent's failure to pay child support only if the parent had actual knowledge of the amount of the child support obligation and had funds available for payment of support or could have obtained those funds through reasonable efforts, as determined by the court.
(c) In a proceeding involving the modification of an award for custody of a child or visitation with a child, a finding that a crime involving domestic violence has occurred since the last custody or visitation determination is a finding of change of circumstances under (a) of this section.
Deininger v. Deininger, 835 P.2d 449, 451 (Alaska 1992).
We also hold that the superior court did not abuse its discretion and did not commit clear error when it granted Shaun more time with his daughter.