A12-1121
[…] Dec. 20, 1984).
Odell's indisposition during that time frame does not alter this conclusion. While it explains why Odell did not make further efforts to obtain employment and was largely, if not wholly, unavailable for employment, it does not alter the fact that she did not satisfy the eligibility requirements to which all unemployment-benefits applicants are held. See Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2012) (providing as prerequisite to payment of unemployment benefits that "the applicant has met all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085"). Unemployment benefits are not support payments but a "temporary partial wage replacement" for those individuals who are ready and willing to work but unable to obtain employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2012).