ODEIU POWERS, Petitioner v. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, Respondent
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g), an employee who believes she has suffered retaliation for whistleblowing disclosures may elect only one of three available remedies: (1) a direct appeal to the MSPB, (2) a grievance filed pursuant to the negotiated grievance procedure, or (3) a complaint with OSC followed by an IRA appeal to the MSPB if OSC denies corrective action. Holderfield v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 326 F.3d 1207, 1210 (Fed. Cir. 2003). By pursuing one of the remedies, an employee "elects" that remedy and no longer has access to the other remedies. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g)(2) ("An aggrieved employee affected by a prohibited personnel practice described in paragraph (1) may elect not more than one of the remedies described in paragraph (3) with respect thereto."); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g)(4).
Prior to filing the instant appeal to the MSPB on May 22, 2021, Ms. Powers had already filed a whistleblower complaint with OSC and a subsequent IRA appeal to the MSPB in 2016 challenging her termination.