ODEIU POWERS, Petitioner v. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, Respondent
[…] See S. Appx. 18; see also S. Appx. 45 (alleging race discrimination for the first time in petition for review by the MSPB). Thus, she cannot assert her discrimination claim on appeal. Bosley v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 162 F.3d 665, 668 (Fed. Cir. 1998) ("[I]f the party fails to raise an issue in the administrative proceeding or raises an issue for the first time in a petition for review by the full Board, this court will not consider the issue."). Accordingly, we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).
II
We review the MSPB's decision to determine if it is: "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Whether the MSPB has jurisdiction to adjudicate an appeal is a question of law, which we review de novo. Ricci v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 953 F.3d 753, 756 (Fed. Cir. 2020). As the petitioner, Ms.