ODEIU POWERS, Petitioner v. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, Respondent
[…] Cir. 2018) ("Under our precedent, election of a review route that cannot afford a remedy (e.g., no jurisdiction over the claim) will generally not foreclose access to a route that can provide a remedy."). The statute does not condition the effectiveness of an election on whether OSC granted corrective action but on whether an employee "has sought corrective action from [OSC] by making an allegation under section 1214(a)(1)." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(g)(4)(C). Ms. Powers sought corrective action from OSC by filing a complaint that made an "allegation of a prohibited personnel practice" under 5 U.S.C § 1214(a)(1). The alleged prohibited personnel practice-DHS' termination of her in reprisal for her filing of a grievance-falls under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(A), which prohibits a personnel action against an employee because of the employee's "exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by law, rule, or regulation."
On appeal, Ms. Powers asserts error on two grounds. First, she argues her election was not binding because DHS "misled" her about her right of appeal. Appellant's Informal Br. at 2. The MSPB found Ms.