CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-00793-JJB-RLB
[…] An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential." La. R.S. 1467(A). Odeh argues that La. R.S. 14:134 and La. Const. art. 14 § 7 are at issue to on this claim. At no point does Odeh cite to evidence showing that he reported any violation of malfeasance to his employer, the City-Parish. La. R.S. 14:134 states: "Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall [i]ntentionally refuse or fail to perform and duty lawfully required of him ... [k]nowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him." As for Odeh's alleged reporting of a constitutional violation under La. Const. art. 14 § 7, the Court is unclear how this constitutional article is applicable in this case. La.