1277 EDA 2023 J-A08031-24
[…] Davis v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 775 A.2d 871, 873 (Pa.Super. 2001) (citations omitted). Our scope of review for questions of law is plenary. Century Indem. Co. v. OneBeacon Ins. Co., 173 A.3d 784, 802 (Pa.Super. 2017).
Odedeyi first argues that Wells Fargo is liable for conversion because it permitted Graham to deposit two checks into his account without the proper endorsement of both payees.
Odedeyi brought his conversion claim against Wells Fargo pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420, which provides:
The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a copayee.13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420(a) (emphasis added). Comment 1 to that section explains:
This covers cases in which a depositary or payor bank takes an instrument bearing a forged indorsement. It also covers cases in which an instrument is payable to two persons and the two persons are not alternative payees, e.g., a check payable to John and Jane Doe. Under Section 3-110(d) the check can be negotiated or enforced only by both persons acting jointly. Thus, neither payee acting without the consent of the other, is a person entitled to enforce the instrument. If John indorses the check and Jane does not, the indorsement is not effective to allow negotiation of the check. If Depositary Bank takes the check for deposit to John's account, Depositary Bank is liable to Jane for conversion of the check if she did not consent to the transaction. John, acting alone, is not the person entitled to enforce the check because John is not the holder of the check.13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420, Uniform Commercial Code Comment, cmt. 1 (emphasis added). Indeed, "where a check is paid or cashed on an unauthorized or forged endorsement, the bank is liable for conversion." Manfredi v.