O'DAY v. HINGHAM DISTRICT COURT, No
[…] Here, however, there is no widow deceased or unremarried. Therefore the children fail to arrive at the threshold of such a possible avenue.

Accordingly, we affirm in part the judge's decision on the calculation of the statutory cap and the denial of further benefits beyond that cap. We vacate in part and remand for further determination of the remaining amount of benefits entitled to the children within the statutory cap.

As the insurer unilaterally terminated benefits it was required to continue, see § 8(2), the claimants are entitled to the penalty provided by G.L.c. 152, § 8(5).

Section 8 provides in pertinent part: "(2) An insurer paying weekly compensation benefits shall not modify or discontinue such payments except in the following situations:. . . ." The situation here is not one of those designated circumstances.

Section 8 provides in pertinent part: (5) . . . if the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding. No amount paid as a penalty under this section shall be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance. No termination or modification of benefits not based on actual earnings or an order of the board shall be allowed without seven days written notice to the employee and the department."

So ordered.

_________________________ Edward P. Kirby Administrative Law Judge

_________________________ Susan Maze-Rothstein Administrative Law Judge

Filed: April 25, 1996


I concur in the majority's result but disagree with its analysis.