Ocwen Loan Servicing v. Henry
[…] In re Marriage of Kasprzyk, 2019 IL App (4th) 170838, ¶ 40, 128 N.E.3d 1105 ("Issues not raised in the trial court are forfeited and may not be raised on appeal.").

¶ 17 Even if we excused defendant's forfeiture, her argument is nonetheless meritless because the appointment of a special process server was not required in this case. "Section 2-202 of the Code requires that private detectives serving process in Cook County be appointed by the trial court." C.T.A.S.S. & U. Federal Credit Union v. Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d 909, 913, 891 N.E.2d 558, 561 (2008) (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-202 (West 2002)). Accordingly, in Cook County, a court lacks personal jurisdiction over a defendant if the special process server serves process prior to being appointed to do so. See id. at 913. In contrast, "In counties with a population of less than

2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective *** or by a registered employee of a private detective agency ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2016). The issue of whether personal jurisdiction was conferred is a question of law reviewed de novo. Johnson, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 910.