Argued: March 9, 1989.
[…] Code § 349.7, the maximum amount of acreage for these three schools, for which Appellant could receive reimbursement from the Commonwealth, was 119 acres.
Section 349.7 provides that maximum approvable acreage is 10 acres for elementary schools, 20 acres for intermediate schools and 35 acres for high schools. One additional acre may be added for each 100 projected students.
Section 2574.1 of the Public School Code of 1949 (Public School Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, 24 P. S. § 25-2574.1 provides for reimbursement to school districts for the cost of acquiring "a site for a school building in advance of its need and in accordance with a long range master plan for school building construction approved by the Department of Education."
At the executive meeting, the Board authorized its solicitor to negotiate with Naaman King for the purchase of his entire farm — 102 acres. A purchase offer was made to Naaman King; no response to the offer was received.