Ocs Transport, Inc. v. J.D. Express, LLC
[…] As to count three, the court will grant plaintiff's demand for a declaration that Davidson is liable for the torts of JDE, for the reasons set forth as to DT, above.

E. Attorneys Fees

Plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorneys fees, whether under the lease (¶ 15.01 provides that the lessee is liable for the lessor's reasonable attorneys fees incurred in enforcing that contract), under statute (§ 42-110g(d) provides that in a successful CUTPA action, " the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery), or under the common law (as punitive damages awardable upon a finding of a tort violation, and limited to the costs of litigation).