O'Connor v. Wethersfield Board of Educ.
[…] The Second Count — Refusal to Pay Wages CT Page 8424-bj

The court agrees that there may have been an independent duty to pay wages if there had been a discharge, however, the arbitrator specifically found that there was no violation of Section 14.4 and the court finds, as mentioned above, that there was no discharge nor constructive discharge. In addition, the court notes that the definition of wages contained in General Statutes § 31-71a defines wages to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." While the plaintiff may have been denied the opportunity to earn wages, it does not appear to the court that he was denied wages within this definition. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted as to Count Two.

Count Three — Wrongful Constructive Discharge