O'Connor v. Wethersfield Board of Educ.
[…] In addition, without engaging in extensive discussion, the court notes that the arbitration concerned the arbitrators' adjudication of the Board's compliance or non-compliance with the agreement between the Board and the Wethersfield Federation of Teachers CFEPE, AFT/AFL-CIO, dated September 1, 1998 through August 31, 2001 (Bargaining Unit Agreement). There is nothing apparent in the extensive file which would seem to have given the plaintiff any reasonable hope of succeeding under the standards set forth in General Statutes § 52-418, if he had attempted to vacate the award.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in part that the superior court judge reviewing an applicant's motion to vacate "shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

Section 2.3 of the Bargaining Unit Agreement requires arbitration and Section 2.3.4 provides that "the decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding."