O'Connor v. Valcaniant
[…] MCR 3.708(H)(5)(a) specifically provides that "[i]f the respondent pleads or is found guilty of criminal contempt, the court shall impose a sentence of incarceration for no more than 93 days and may impose a fine of not more than $500.00."

MCR 3.708(H)(5)(b) provides that "[i]f the respondent pleads or is found guilty of civil contempt, the court shall impose a fine or imprisonment as specified in MCL 600.1715 and MCL 600.1721." MCL 600.1721, which addresses contempts, provides:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.

In Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 100; 743 NW2d 571 (2007), this Court examined MCL 600.1721 and ruled as follows: