O'Connor v. Soc'y Pass Inc.
[…] As discovery is closed and there are no other issues that warrant striking the NOI, the motion is denied (500 Eighth Ave. Ltd. Liab. Co. v Resource Training Ctr. Inc., 214 A.D.3d 570, 571 [1st Dept 2023] [collecting cases]).

C. Plaintiff's Motion for a Trial Preference is Denied

Finally, Plaintiff seeks a trial preference on the grounds that this action has been long delayed and he "has a cardiac condition and his long-term survival is uncertain" (NYSCEF 268 ¶ 6). CPLR 3403(a)(3) provides, in relevant part, that "an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial" is entitled to a preference.